nicknames

Trendiest cat names of 2012

cats_on_chair

Vetstreet tracks the trendiest and most popular pet names each year. In 2011, the name Ruby made it on the list, and of course, my little Ruby had quite a lot to say about that!

This year, Vetstreet looked at the names of more than 643,000 kittens born in 2012 to determine the trendiest cat names of the year. Apparently, there’s a difference between popular and trendy.

most-popular-kitten-names

The most popular kitten name list doesn’t contain a lot of surprises. It seems like old favoritesContinue Reading

The Naming of Cats

cat in the sun

The Naming of Cats is a difficult matter,
It isn’t just one of your holiday games. – T.S. Eliot

T.S. Eliot had it right in his famous poem: naming cats is a very important matter! Some of our cats come to us already named, and we keep the name because it suits, or because the cat already responds to it. Others come with names we don’t like,  so we choose a new name for them. Either way, most cat parents put a lot of thought into naming a cat.

And in addition to their given name, most cats have not just one, but a whole series of nicknames. Some of the nicknames may be so silly that we wouldn’t even admit to them in public, some are terms of endearment, and some are derived from a personality trait.Continue Reading